ADDRESS Technisches Büro für Ökologie Consulting Engineering Office for Ecology Radetzkystrasse 10 5020 Salzburg Austria
CONTACT office@protozoology.com https://protozoology.com/sci or https://www.protozoology.com tel: 0662-27 64 08 (leave a message on the answering machine) fax: 0662-27 64 08-1
last update: 2018.04.04
Prices Net prices. The prices at “RARE BOOKS” at https://www.protozoology.com/sci are net prices, that is, without handling, postage, and VAT (see next entries). In addition, the gross price (net price + value added tax) is mentioned!  Handling and packing. For each consignment (shipment) 5 Euro handling and packing are added. Postage. Postage is according to the Austrian Post (www.post.at; customers in Austria) or the German Post (https://www.deutschepost.de/de.html; usually for customers from all other countries). All shipments are registered. Postage depends on the weight of the work(s) you order and the type of mail (non-priority or priority). You will get an offer/Proforma invoice showing all details (postage, total amount, etc). Total price. The total price (= total amount) is calculated as follows: net price of product(s) + 5 Euro (handling and packing) + postage (depends on weight; see above) = subtotal + VAT (10% of subtotal for printed papers; see next paragraph when VAT has to be applied) = total amount. Possible import/export costs (e.g., duty) have to be paid by the customer. VAT. (= Value Added Tax or Sales Tax; Mehrwertsteuer/Umsatzsteuer in German): VAT (10% for printed books; 20% for other products, e.g., PDF) is added for customers from Austria and other countries of the European Union. Companies from the EU have to provide their VAT-number in the order (when no VAT- number is provided, then VAT is added). Customers from all other countries are free of VAT. Note that all VAT-numbers are checked at http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/ Book sellers. Discount for book sellers is 15% on net price of product(s). Cost of Payment. Payment can be made by ordinary bank transfer (SEPA) and with bank transfer via Western Union (other countries). Within the Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA), bank transfer is free of bank costs. SEPA countries are: countries of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland, Monaco, San Marino, Jersey, Guernsey, and Isle of Man. Customers from all other countries have to transfer the total amount to my bank account using Western Union (WU) (https://www.westernunionbank.com); the costs for the WU transfer to my bank account in Austria are rather low. As is usual at WU, the sender of the money has to pay the costs for the transfer. The transfer can be made online. No other methods (e.g., cheque, credit card, Bitcoin) are accepted. Ordering and payment A There are three ways to place an order, namely, (i) by E-mail (office@protozoology.com); (ii) by mail; send your order to: Dr Helmut BERGER Technisches Büro für Ökologie Radetzkystrasse 10 5020 Salzburg Austria (iii) by Fax [++43 (0)662 2764081] Note: In all cases you will get the offer/proforma invoice via e-mail. Click here to download the orderform which contains, inter alia, the declaration of consent. Note: no other order is accepted. Note: When you send your request via mail to the postal address Dr Helmut Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie, Radetzkystrasse 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, then the offer/proforma invoice is also sent with mail (dispatch type: non-priority, not registered). B You have to provide the following non-sensitive data on the order form (DO NOT send data which are not necessary for the fulfilment of the contract, for example, title, telephone number, gender, credit card data): (i) Your full name (Forename SURNAME);  (ii) Your e-mail address (for sending you the offer/proforma invoice; it has to be identical with the e-mail address which you use for sending the order); (iii) Your full postal address (for invoice and for mail) so that the shipment can be delivered without problems. NOTE: The delivery address has to be identical with the billing address!  (iv) Only when applicable: VAT-number, when the product is for a company (e.g., bookseller) or university outside Austria, but within the European Unio. Note: all VAT-numbers are checked at http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/ (v) Amount and clear designation of product. Please describe the product clearly (use paste and copy function). On the order form you have: (i) to confirm that you are 18 years or older, that is, legally competent (see also Data Privacy below); (ii) to read and accept the Data Privacy, that is, the Declaration of Consent for Accounting (see below and page 2 of order form); (iii) to agree that you cannot return the printed work, except when it is seriously damaged (see note on Returning items below and on page 5 of the order form); and (iv) to read the information on Prices and Ordering and Payment (see above and pages 3-5 of the orderform) and you have to agree that you have to pay in advance (see below) with bank transfer in the SEPA area or with Western Union bank transfer option in all other countries. C You have to pay in advance! Shortly after receiving your order, you will get, via e-mail (or mail), an offer which is simultaneously the “Proforma Invoice” showing all details, including the total amount. It is recommened to inform me briefly whether or not you want to buy the work. When you are satisfied with the offer, pay the total amount via ordinary bank transfer when you are from a “SEPA” country (see last paragraph in chapter Prices above). Customers from all other countries have to use the “bank transfer” option (NOT the “Cash” option) using Western Union (https://www.westernunionbank.com; see above). When you pay with Western Union, you have to pay the costs for the transfer to my bank account; note that the costs for the transfer to my bank account are distinctly lower than that for the “Cash” option. Provide also the Invoice number when making the transfer to my bank account. My bank data (BIC, IBAN, name of my bank) are shown on the offer/Proforma invoice. You will get an information when the total amount is on my bank account. No other methods (e.g., cheque, credit card, Bitcoin) are accepted. 4 Upon receipt of the total amount, the product will be dispatched to you. The shipping for non-Austrian customers usually takes place on Wednesday because I have to go to the postoffice in Freilassing, Germany, to keep postage low for you. In addition, you get the invoice which confirms that you have paid. After posting the parcel you will get an e-mail with a link to the internet-address for shipment tracking. Data Privacy Within the European Union (EU), data privacy is regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR; http://www.eugdpr.org/eugdpr.org.html). For final version of the Regulation (released 6 April 2016; enforcement May 25, 2018), see http://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-5419-2016-INIT/en/pdf Declaration of Consent for Accounting (in German: Einwilligungserklärung zum Rechnungswesen; PDF) The contracting party (customer, firm/company) consents, that the non-sensitive personal data of the contracting party (forename, surname, in the case of a firm the name of the firm, postal address [street, house number, postcode/zipcode, city, country], VAT-number in case of a European company/University) are processed (stored) at the company Dr Helmut Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie (Consulting Engineering Office for Ecology), Radetzkystrasse 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria. These non-sensitive data are collected on a legal basis. They are necessary and serve exclusively for the purpose of the execution of the contract, for example, the purchase of a book and the resulting acts (preparation of invoice, dispatch of goods). Without these data we cannot make a contract. These data are exclusively used for the execution of the present contract. Firms/companies also accept that their VAT-number is checked for validity at http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/ The contracting party (customer, firm/company) consents, that the offer/proforma invoice will be sent via unencrypted e-mail. When you send your request via mail to the postal address Dr Helmut Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie, Radetzkystrasse 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, then the offer/proforma invoice is also sent with mail (dispatch type: non-priority, not registered). The contracting party (customer, firm/company) agrees to check the personal data on the offer/proforma invoice and the final invoice (which you get with the goods) immediately following the receipt, and to inform the firm Dr Helmut Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie so that the data can be corrected (right of adjustment). The contracting party (customer, firm/company) consents, that a hard copy of the accounts (invoice, statements of account, business papers with the following data of the contracting party: forename, surname, in the case of a firm the name of the firm, postal address [street, house number, postcode/zipcode, city, country], VAT-number in case of a European company) is transferred to the tax adviser (processor) Hofer / Papistock, Norbert Brüll Strasse 24, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, for the purpose of accounting (calculation of tax burden of company Dr Helmut Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie, Radetzkystrasse 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria). Of course, some data (forename, surname, postal address) are visible for deliverers (e.g., Austrian Post, German Post) during delivery of the goods. Note: The tax adviser and the deliverers are also subject to the GDPR. In addition, it cannot be excluded that officials of the tax office can see the data during tax inspection. The contracting party (customer, firm/company) acknowledges and accepts, that the accounts (invoice, statements of account, business papers) have a period of retention of 7 years according to the Austrian finance and tax law (Bundesabgabenverordnung §132). A cancellation/destruction of these accounts is not possible before the expiry of that period (7 years). For example, when a contracting party buys a book on January 3, 2018, the accounts/data can be destroyed/deleted not before January 1, 2026. Not later than 1 month after expiry of this legal period of retention, the accounts will be deleted (electronic data) and shred (hard copies). The customer confirms, that he or she is 18 years or older, that is, legally competent.

Information

If no contract is concluded (for example, because the customer does not accept the offer), the personal data (forename, surname, name of firm, postal address [street, house number, postcode/zipcode, city, country], VAT-number in the case of a European company) transferred to the firm Dr Helmut Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie, are deleted immediately (right of deletion). When you collect and pay in cash a printed work (e.g., book) at my office (Radetzkystrasse 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria), the name and address of the customer can be omitted on the invoice, however, only when the total amount (inclusive value added tax) is not higher than 400 Euro. The personal data of the contracting party (customer, firm/company) are not exploited in any way and are not passed on to third parties (except tax advisor = processor, see above). The access data on the website https://www.protozoology.com are not exploited in any way and are not analyzed. The contracting party (customer, form/company) does not get information (e.g., newsletter, information about new publications by Helmut Berger) on the basis of the present declaration of consent on Accounting or the data provided (e.g., e-mail address, postal address). You can visit the website https://www.protozoology.com regularly to get this information. You can also send an e-mail to office@protozoology.com or a letter or postcard to H. Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie, Radetzkystrasse 10, 5020 Salzburg, Austria to inform you, for example, if a certain publication is still available. Do not send information which is not necessary for processing contracts or sensible data, for example, title, telephone number, gender, or credit card data (principle of data minimizing). The electronic data of the contracting party (customer, form/company) are not stored in a cloud. The computer systems of the company Dr. Helmut Berger, Technisches Büro für Ökologie, Salzburg are backed up by state of the art technology, particularly by firewalls and permanently updated anti-virus software. In spite of that, it is not possible to ensure 100% safety (e.g., hacker attack; burglary in business premises; fundamental safety problem with hardware, for example, processor). Your personal data are not stored in a customer file, that is, each time when you order goods (e.g., a book) you have to fill in the corresponding order form completely. This ensures that your data are always updated. According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right of information, correction, and deletion of your data. Please contact the controller: Dr. Helmut Berger Technisches Büro für Ökologie Radetzkystrasse 10 5020 Salzburg Austria E-mail: berger.helmut@protozoology.com Please consider that the processing/storage of your personal data is necessary for processing your order and is required by law. A modification/destruction/deletion of these data is not possible before the expiry of the legal period of retention (7 years). When you think that the processing of your personal data offends against the General Data Protection Regulation, then you can complain at the regulating authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde Wickenburggasse 8-10 1080 Wien Austria Phone: +43 1 531 15-202525 Fax: +43 1 531 15-202690 E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at www: http://www.dsb.gv.at End of Declaration of Consent for Accounting: updated 10 April 2018,16:06 Returning Items In contrast to other products (e.g., clothes, jewellery, electronic equipment), books and journals cannot be returned because they can be photocopied, scanned, or photographed very fast and easily. Each work (book, journal, reprint) is checked carefully before it is shipped, that is, faulty works are not delivered. Old works have good or very good quality, unless otherwise indicated. However, when the wrapping and the work have a serious transport damage, do not accept the consignment (in that case do not open the seal). It will be returned and you will get another copy. Only when no other copy is available (old book or reprint), I will refund the money; however, the seal must not be opened.
You have to use this Order form (click here for download; PDF; contains also the text on Prices, Ordering and Payment, Data Privacy, and Returnig items)
You have to use this Order form (click here for download; PDF; contains also the text on Prices, Ordering and Payment, Data Privacy, and Returnig items)
TB BERGER